565 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
565 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 565 Route 6, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 75.12-2-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 565 Route 6, Mahopac
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/25/2006 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $23,353 |
Lot & Building Information for 565 Route 6, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 6,981 |
| Building class | Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) |
| Acreage | 0.68 |
| Lot dimensions | 155 ft X 201 ft |
| Frontage | 155 |
| Depth | 201 |
| Year built | 1971 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 565 Route 6, Mahopac
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 565 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 565 Route 6, Mahopac
This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 565 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 6,981 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 565 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541?565 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $862,900.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 565 Route 6, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 565 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/25/2006 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 565 Route 6, Mahopac
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 565 Route 6, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 565 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $23,353 |
| Market value | $862,900 |
| Assessed value | $862,900 |
Assessment History for 565 Route 6, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 565 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $862,900 | $862,900 | 27.0639 | $23,353 | -11.82% |
| 2024 | $862,900 | $862,900 | 30.69 | $26,482 | -8.25% |
| 2023 | $862,900 | $862,900 | 33.45 | $28,864 | -7.72% |
| 2022 | $862,900 | $862,900 | 36.25 | $31,280 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $862,900 | $862,900 | 36.25 | $31,280 | -3.87% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,361 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $157,318 |
| Family households | 81.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,011 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.92 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $526,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $482,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 565 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 565 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 565 Route 6, Mahopac
Here are the neighbors for 565 Route 6, Mahopac.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 276 Buckshollow Rd, Mahopac | 2,396 | 03/10/1993 | $50,000 |
| 551 Route 6, Mahopac | 5,400 | 10/26/2021 | |
| 270 Buckshollow Rd, Mahopac | 864 | 03/31/2008 | $300,000 |
| 284 Buckshollow Rd, Mahopac | 2,025 | 01/12/2024 | |
| 233 Dahlia Dr, Mahopac | 1,796 | 04/26/2023 | $530,000 |
| 571 Route 6, Mahopac | 8,884 | 11/07/2021 | $175,000 |
| 579 Route 6, Mahopac | 2,222 | 03/29/2005 | $425,000 |
| 434 Baldwin Place Rd, Mahopac | 2,619 | 11/15/2024 | $549,000 |
| 559 Route 6, Mahopac | 8,000 | 01/09/2002 | $658,000 |
| 288 Buckshollow Rd, Mahopac | 892 | 10/03/2016 | $230,000 |
| 237 Dahlia Dr, Mahopac | 1,712 | 07/18/2019 | $5,410,000 |
| 587 Route 6, Mahopac | |||
| 575 Route 6, Mahopac | 2,757 | 01/19/2007 | $530,000 |
| 585 Route 6, Mahopac | 8,852 | ||
| 428 Baldwin Place Rd, Mahopac | 1,302 | 08/10/2023 | $370,000 |
| 280 Buckshollow Rd, Mahopac | 09/11/1997 | $10,000 | |
| 34 Cherry Ln, Mahopac | |||
| 430 Baldwin Place Rd, Mahopac | |||
| 260 Buckshollow Rd, Mahopac | 2,986 | 12/02/2019 | $450,000 |
| 589 Route 6, Mahopac |