Putnam County  »  10541  »  S Lake Blvd  »  809 S Lake Blvd

809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 75.43-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Sale date 08/05/2021
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,325

Lot & Building Information for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,213
Total sqft 2,717
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 0.31
Lot dimensions 173 ft X 80 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 173
Depth 80
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Attic 146
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541?

809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,213 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,268,300, the tax amount paid for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $34,325.

When was 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 08/05/2021 for $1,750,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2021 $1,750,000
03/01/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2021 - D
08/17/2021 - R
Deed
03/01/2004 - D
03/31/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,325
Market value $1,268,300
Assessed value $1,268,300

Assessment History for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,219,500 $1,219,500 27.0639 $33,004 -6.53%
2024 $1,150,500 $1,150,500 30.69 $35,309 -2.75%
2023 $1,085,400 $1,085,400 33.45 $36,307 -2.61%
2022 $1,028,400 $1,028,400 36.25 $37,280 +5.89%
2021 $971,200 $971,200 36.25 $35,206 -3.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 809 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.96
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.96
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.02
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.63
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 0.66
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 0.82
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 0.84
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.51
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.86

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 0.82
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.51
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.86
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 4.45