Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6N  »  268 Route 6N

268 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

268 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Route 6N, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 75.17-1-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac

Sale date 02/25/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $19,259

Lot & Building Information for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac

Building sqft 3,058
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.743
Lot dimensions 113 ft X 280 ft
Frontage 113
Depth 280
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Units 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Route 6N, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541?

268 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,058 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $711,600, the tax amount paid for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $19,258.

When was 268 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 02/25/2013 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2013 $1
02/22/1999 $295,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2013 - D
06/03/2013 - R
Deed
02/22/1999 - D
03/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,259
Market value $711,600
Assessed value $711,600

Assessment History for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $665,000 $665,000 27.0639 $17,997 -7.40%
2024 $633,300 $633,300 30.69 $19,436 +1.85%
2023 $570,500 $570,500 33.45 $19,083 +1.65%
2022 $517,900 $517,900 36.25 $18,774 +3.00%
2021 $502,800 $502,800 36.25 $18,227 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.18
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.18
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.92
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.47
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.79

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.06
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.06
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.26
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.26
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.60

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.06
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.60
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.95
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.07
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 4.39

Neighbors for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 268 Route 6N, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Oak Pond Ln, Mahopac 3,835 09/18/2013 $825,000
26 Betsy Rd, Mahopac 4,234 04/01/2015 $1
118 Stillwater Rd, Mahopac 08/29/2024 $5,000
68 Concord Dr, Mahopac 1,942 05/13/2002 $339,900
347 Route 6N, Mahopac 2,210 08/18/2009 $1
35 Oak Pond Ln, Mahopac 3,284 07/15/1999 $459,000
74 Concord Dr, Mahopac 1,491 05/23/2016 $340,000
43 Parker Dr, Mahopac 2,264 12/15/2021
16 Wooded Way, Mahopac 3,420 08/29/2018 $655,000
272 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,077 02/09/2022
70 Oak Pond Ln, Mahopac 3,566 12/13/2010 $1
62 Concord Dr, Mahopac 2,148
10 Parker Dr, Mahopac 1,828 03/31/2025 $500,000
219-223 Baldwin Place Rd, Mahopac 1,903 11/02/2005 $625,000
276 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,974 04/29/2020 $519,000
35 Parker Dr, Mahopac 1,254 10/12/2021 $385,000
33 Betsy Rd, Mahopac 3,596 03/30/2012 $465,000
74 Dahlia Dr, Mahopac 2,576 04/07/2021
39 Parker Dr, Mahopac 2,571 09/24/2007 $565,000
27 Betsy Rd, Mahopac 3,255 04/09/1998 $125,000