Putnam County  »  10541  »  Oak Pond Ln  »  35 Oak Pond Ln

35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 75.17-1-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac

Sale date 07/15/1999
Sale price $459,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,613

Lot & Building Information for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac

Building sqft 3,284
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.4
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541?

35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $872,500, the tax amount paid for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $23,613.

When was 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 07/15/1999 for $459,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/1999 $459,000
01/16/1999 $110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/1999 - D
08/13/1999 - R
Deed
01/16/1999 - D
02/09/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,613
Market value $872,500
Assessed value $872,500

Assessment History for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $804,900 $804,900 27.0639 $21,784 -6.52%
2024 $759,300 $759,300 30.69 $23,303 +0.01%
2023 $696,600 $696,600 33.45 $23,301 +0.66%
2022 $638,600 $638,600 36.25 $23,149 +2.00%
2021 $626,100 $626,100 36.25 $22,696 -3.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.20
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.20
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.97
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.36
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.94

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.16
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.19
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.36
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.23
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.85

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.19
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.85
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.85
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.32
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.40

Neighbors for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 35 Oak Pond Lane, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Oak Pond Ln, Mahopac 3,835 09/18/2013 $825,000
26 Betsy Rd, Mahopac 4,234 04/01/2015 $1
118 Stillwater Rd, Mahopac 08/29/2024 $5,000
141 Buckshollow Rd, Mahopac 4,824 12/22/2003
68 Concord Dr, Mahopac 1,942 05/13/2002 $339,900
347 Route 6N, Mahopac 2,210 08/18/2009 $1
268 Route 6N, Mahopac 3,058 02/25/2013 $1
74 Concord Dr, Mahopac 1,491 05/23/2016 $340,000
43 Parker Dr, Mahopac 2,264 12/15/2021
16 Wooded Way, Mahopac 3,420 08/29/2018 $655,000
272 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,077 02/09/2022
70 Oak Pond Ln, Mahopac 3,566 12/13/2010 $1
62 Concord Dr, Mahopac 2,148
10 Parker Dr, Mahopac 1,828 03/31/2025 $500,000
219-223 Baldwin Place Rd, Mahopac 1,903 11/02/2005 $625,000
276 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,974 04/29/2020 $519,000
33 Betsy Rd, Mahopac 3,596 03/30/2012 $465,000
74 Dahlia Dr, Mahopac 2,576 04/07/2021
27 Betsy Rd, Mahopac 3,255 04/09/1998 $125,000
68 Dahlia Dr, Mahopac 2,204 06/03/2021 $605,000