Putnam County  »  10512  »  MT Hope Rd  »  58 MT Hope Rd

58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 76.9-2-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel

Sale date 12/28/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,572

Lot & Building Information for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 100
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel

What is the assessed value of 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,000, the tax amount paid for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $3,572.

When was 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 12/28/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2005 $1
05/18/2005 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Deed
05/18/2005 - D
05/18/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,572
Market value $132,000
Assessed value $132,000

Assessment History for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $132,000 $132,000 27.0639 $3,572 -3.00%
2024 $120,000 $120,000 30.69 $3,683 -8.25%
2023 $120,000 $120,000 33.45 $4,014 -7.72%
2022 $120,000 $120,000 36.25 $4,350 0.00%
2021 $120,000 $120,000 36.25 $4,350 -3.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 0.30
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.03
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.69
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.69
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.36
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.46
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.52
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.24
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.51

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.46
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.24
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.51
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 4.18
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 4.78

Neighbors for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 58 Mt Hope Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 MT Hope Rd, Mahopac 2,963 09/04/2025
18 Front St, Mahopac 2,084 07/30/2018 $293,500
177 Watermelon Hill Rd, Mahopac 2,828 03/13/2007 $390,000
144-146 Croton Falls Rd, Mahopac 2,793 07/23/2015 $335,000
58 Croton Falls Rd, Mahopac
53 Heather Dr, Mahopac 2,418 07/29/1993 $169,000
15 Heather Dr, Mahopac 1,281 07/11/2022 $200,000
223 Watermelon Hill Rd, Mahopac 2,322 02/24/2025 $10
28 Front St, Mahopac 2,142 09/29/2021 $649,900
187 Watermelon Hill Rd, Mahopac 1,350 04/30/2015 $375,000
508 Orchard CT, Mahopac 1,411 09/29/2021 $315,000
130 Eleanor Dr, Mahopac 2,740 12/22/2017
24-26 Front St, Mahopac 1,600 03/18/2023
7 Highridge Rd, Mahopac 2,088 05/27/2021
20 Front St, Mahopac 1,512 06/14/2017 $300,000
5 Heather Dr, Mahopac 2,188 05/10/2005 $430,000
233 Watermelon Hill Rd, Mahopac 2,849 11/08/2019 $10
134 Eleanor Dr, Mahopac 3,903 01/26/2018 $498,000
1 Highridge Rd, Mahopac 1,064 04/15/2014 $200,000
47 Heather Dr, Mahopac 1,456 06/27/2025 $501,000