Putnam County  »  10541  »  Kennicut Hill Rd  »  399 Kennicut Hill Rd

399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 76.14-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac

Sale date 07/09/2003
Sale price $339,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,403

Lot & Building Information for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,734
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 140
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456,800, the tax amount paid for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $12,362.

When was 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 07/09/2003 for $339,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2003 $339,900
12/28/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2003 - D
12/04/2003 - R
Deed
12/28/1999 - D
01/21/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,363
Current property tax $11,403
Market value $456,800
Assessed value $456,800

Assessment History for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $426,900 $426,900 27.0639 $11,554 -7.41%
2024 $406,600 $406,600 30.69 $12,479 +1.84%
2023 $366,300 $366,300 33.45 $12,253 +1.66%
2022 $332,500 $332,500 36.25 $12,053 +3.00%
2021 $322,800 $322,800 36.25 $11,702 +1.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 399 Kennicut Hill Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 0.66
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.30
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.13
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.13
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.53

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.75
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.76
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.87
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.63
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.87

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.75
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.63
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.87
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.56