Putnam County  »  10541  »  Watermelon Hill Rd  »  96 Watermelon Hill Rd

96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 76.15-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Sale date 01/27/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $23,253

Lot & Building Information for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 3,407
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Lot dimensions 337 ft X 220 ft
Frontage 337
Depth 220
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Mahopac

Other Property Data for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,407 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $859,200, the tax amount paid for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $23,253.

When was 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?

96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 05/18/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/1998 $1

Title Documents for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2023 - D
05/18/2023 - R
Deed
01/27/1998 - D
01/27/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,253
Market value $859,200
Assessed value $859,200

Assessment History for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $803,000 $803,000 27.0639 $21,732 -7.41%
2024 $764,800 $764,800 30.69 $23,472 +1.84%
2023 $689,000 $689,000 33.45 $23,047 +1.64%
2022 $625,500 $625,500 36.25 $22,674 +3.00%
2021 $607,300 $607,300 36.25 $22,015 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Watermelon Hill Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 0.88
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.20
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.65
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.65
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.67

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.28
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.29
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.40
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.66
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.76

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.29
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.66
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.81
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.55