Putnam County  »  10512  »  Bucyrus Ave  »  1 Bucyrus Ave

1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 77.5-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel

Sale date 08/31/2020
Sale price $601,500
Arm's length
Property tax $21,075

Lot & Building Information for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel

Building sqft 2,288
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.55
Lot dimensions 316 ft X 307 ft
Frontage 316
Depth 307
Year built 1974
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512?

1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $778,700, the tax amount paid for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 is $21,074.

When was 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 08/31/2020 for $601,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2020 $601,500
04/14/2020 $295,000
12/02/2019 $926,212
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Deed
04/14/2020 - D
05/06/2020 - R
Deed
12/02/2019 - D
12/13/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/24/2005 - D
07/15/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,075
Market value $778,700
Assessed value $778,700

Assessment History for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $727,800 $727,800 27.0639 $19,697 -7.40%
2024 $693,100 $693,100 30.69 $21,271 +1.84%
2023 $624,400 $624,400 33.45 $20,886 -1.90%
2022 $587,300 $587,300 36.25 $21,290 +29.22%
2021 $454,500 $454,500 36.25 $16,476 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Bucyrus Avenue, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.39
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.79
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.85
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.85
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 3.35

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 3.29
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.45
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.53
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.60
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.66

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.53
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.66
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.67
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.79
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.07