Putnam County  »  10512  »  Columbus Dr  »  17 Columbus Dr

17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 77.5-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel

Sale date 01/22/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,364

Lot & Building Information for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel

Building sqft 2,884
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.926
Lot dimensions 156 ft X 258 ft
Frontage 156
Depth 258
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel

• • Improvements for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, NY 10512?

17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $787,900, the tax amount paid for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 is $21,323.

When was 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 01/22/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2005 $1
07/17/2003 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2005 - D
02/08/2005 - R
Deed
07/17/2003 - D
07/28/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,324
Current property tax $20,364
Market value $787,900
Assessed value $787,900

Assessment History for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $736,400 $736,400 27.0639 $19,930 -4.78%
2024 $682,000 $682,000 30.69 $20,931 +1.84%
2023 $614,400 $614,400 33.45 $20,552 -2.10%
2022 $579,100 $579,100 36.25 $20,992 +2.01%
2021 $567,700 $567,700 36.25 $20,579 -0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Columbus Drive, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.52
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.02
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.88
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.88
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 3.62

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 3.56
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.68
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.78
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.79
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.80

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.51
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.78
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.79
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.80
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.95