Putnam County  »  10541  »  Sunrise Dr  »  2 Sunrise Dr

2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 85.15-1-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 11/10/2022
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,770

Lot & Building Information for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 3,428
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.434
Lot dimensions 188 ft X 89 ft
Frontage 188
Depth 89
Year built 1968
Year last altered 2022
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $895,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $22,769.

When was 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 11/10/2022 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2022 $825,000
04/13/2022 $493,500
01/18/2022 $411,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Deed
09/28/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Deed
04/13/2022 - D
04/19/2022 - R
Deed
01/18/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Deed
05/22/2000 - D
05/24/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,770
Market value $895,200
Assessed value $895,200

Assessment History for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $836,600 $836,600 25.4355 $21,279 -6.39%
2024 $796,800 $796,800 28.53 $22,733 +8.57%
2023 $662,200 $662,200 31.62 $20,939 +3.18%
2022 $601,100 $601,100 33.76 $20,293 +2.12%
2021 $583,600 $583,600 34.05 $19,872 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sunrise Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 0.88
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 1.80
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.50
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.50
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.65

Nearest middle schools

Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.78
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.50
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.57
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.58
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.78

Nearest high schools

Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.45
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.57
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.11
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.20