Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6N  »  16 Route 6N

16 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

16 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Route 6N, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 85.16-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac

Sale date 11/30/2017
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,365

Lot & Building Information for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac

Building sqft 3,016
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 4.77
Frontage 392
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Route 6N, Mahopac

How many sq. ft. does 16 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 16 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 3,016 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541?

16 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $368,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2017 $300,000
08/06/2008 $250,000
08/06/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2017 - D
12/15/2017 - R
Deed
08/06/2008 - D
05/21/2009 - R
Deed
08/06/2008 - D
05/21/2009 - R
Deed
03/17/1994 - D
04/29/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,365
Market value $368,200
Assessed value $368,200

Assessment History for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $368,200 $368,200 25.4355 $9,365 -10.85%
2024 $368,200 $368,200 28.53 $10,505 -9.77%
2023 $368,200 $368,200 31.62 $11,642 -6.34%
2022 $368,200 $368,200 33.76 $12,430 +14.05%
2021 $320,100 $320,100 34.05 $10,899 -3.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 16 Route 6N, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
84 Carey St, Mahopac 2,340
139 Carey St, Mahopac 2,499 12/05/2016 $400,000
30 Pine Tree Ln, Mahopac 2,432 03/22/2017 $190,489
92 Carey St, Mahopac 1,956 12/14/2019
96 Carey St, Mahopac 1,920 11/17/2005 $505,000
15 Pine Tree Ln, Mahopac 2,017 10/26/2022
36 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,992 01/12/1998 $161,500
27 Trout Pl, Mahopac 2,262 10/08/2004 $510,000
66 Carey St, Mahopac 2,036 12/13/2016 $415,000
135 Carey St, Mahopac 2,134 09/30/2011 $427,500
31 Pine Tree Ln, Mahopac 2,122 09/16/2020 $490,000