106 Carey Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
106 Carey Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 106 Carey Street, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 85.16-1-46 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac
| Sale date | 03/24/2000 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,586 |
Lot & Building Information for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 2,639 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.572
|
| Lot dimensions | 92 ft X 241 ft |
| Frontage | 92 |
| Depth | 241 |
| Year built | 1974 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lakeland |
Other Property Data for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 106 Carey Street, Mahopac
106 Carey Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,639 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 106 Carey Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $555,300, the tax amount paid for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $14,124.
When was 106 Carey Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?106 Carey Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 03/24/2000 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/24/2000 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,124 |
| Current property tax | $4,586 |
| Market value | $555,300 |
| Assessed value | $555,300 |
Assessment History for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $519,000 | $519,000 | 25.4355 | $13,201 | -6.39% |
| 2024 | $494,300 | $494,300 | 28.53 | $14,102 | +0.16% |
| 2023 | $445,300 | $445,300 | 31.62 | $14,080 | +3.16% |
| 2022 | $404,300 | $404,300 | 33.76 | $13,649 | +2.13% |
| 2021 | $392,500 | $392,500 | 34.05 | $13,365 | +2.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Carey Street, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 399 | 0.89 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 2.21 |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 463 | 2.41 |
| Crompond School | 7 | Public | 4-5 | 501 | 3.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 2.00 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 2.05 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 2.24 |
| Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,247 | 2.31 |
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 3.22 |