Putnam County  »  10541  »  Green Ln  »  4 Green Ln

4 Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

4 Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Green Lane, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 85.12-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac

Sale date 04/28/1993
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,965

Lot & Building Information for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,982
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 124 ft X 184 ft
Frontage 124
Depth 184
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Green Lane, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541?

4 Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $15,017.

When was 4 Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 04/28/1993 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/1993 $1

Title Documents for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/1993 - D
05/10/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,017
Current property tax $11,965
Market value $590,400
Assessed value $590,400

Assessment History for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $551,800 $551,800 25.4355 $14,035 -6.38%
2024 $525,500 $525,500 28.53 $14,993 +0.16%
2023 $473,400 $473,400 31.62 $14,969 +3.19%
2022 $429,700 $429,700 33.76 $14,507 +2.12%
2021 $417,200 $417,200 34.05 $14,206 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.17
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.96
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.96
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 2.56
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.15

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.80
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.83
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.03
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.49
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.30

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.80
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.24
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.65
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.86
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 3.95

Neighbors for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 4 Green Lane, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Green Ln, Mahopac 1,978 02/22/2021 $578,500
222 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,804
106 Carey St, Mahopac 2,639 03/24/2000 $1
34 Stillwater Rd, Mahopac 1,369
10 Green Ln, Mahopac 2,348
121-125 Stillwater Rd, Mahopac 69,743 09/06/2015 $1
113 Stillwater Rd, Mahopac 12,000 03/28/2021
80 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,841
14 Green Ln, Mahopac 1,887 11/24/2014 $435,000
22 Green Ln, Mahopac 1,939 12/28/2017 $479,000
250 Route 6N, Mahopac 2,771 02/01/2023 $1
150 Carey St, Mahopac 1,956
256 Route 6N, Mahopac 2,144 03/06/2003 $320,000
240 Route 6N, Mahopac 2,233
198 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,912 10/12/2023 $625,000
160 Carey St, Mahopac 1,887
260 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,686
56 Stillwater Rd, Mahopac 1,044 04/06/2021 $249,500
101 Stillwater Rd, Mahopac
90 Route 6N, Mahopac 1,821 05/30/2019 $389,500