Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6  »  240 Route 6

240 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

240 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Route 6, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 86.7-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Route 6, Mahopac

Sale date 04/13/2004
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,473

Lot & Building Information for 240 Route 6, Mahopac

Building sqft 12,020
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 1.734
Lot dimensions 446 ft X 189 ft
Frontage 446
Depth 189
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 240 Route 6, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 240 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Route 6, Mahopac

How many sq. ft. does 240 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 240 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 12,020 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 240 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541?

240 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $941,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Route 6, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2004 $1,000,000
04/13/2004 $429,829
01/02/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Route 6, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Route 6, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2004 - D
04/16/2004 - R
Deed
04/13/2004 - D
04/16/2004 - R
Deed
01/02/2001 - D
02/28/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Route 6, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,473
Market value $941,200
Assessed value $941,200

Assessment History for 240 Route 6, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $941,200 $941,200 27.0639 $25,473 -11.82%
2024 $941,200 $941,200 30.69 $28,885 -8.25%
2023 $941,200 $941,200 33.45 $31,483 -7.72%
2022 $941,200 $941,200 36.25 $34,119 0.00%
2021 $941,200 $941,200 36.25 $34,119 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 240 Route 6, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 240 Route 6, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 MI Anna Dr, Mahopac 2,548 12/17/2020 $554,000
53 MI Anna Dr, Mahopac 2,573 06/28/1999 $235,000
17 Viola Rd, Mahopac 2,618 06/19/2015 $378,000
14 Rose Dr, Mahopac 1,400 11/21/2017 $369,000
15 Rose Dr, Mahopac 2,398 04/01/1999 $1
22 Rose Dr, Mahopac 2,168 01/13/2003 $1
57 MI Anna Dr, Mahopac 988 09/05/2023
16 Viola Rd, Mahopac 1,326 09/03/2015 $235,000
21 MI Anna Dr, Mahopac 1,786 11/19/1993 $190,000