Putnam County  »  10541  »  Walton Dr  »  26 Walton Dr

26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 87.5-2-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 06/02/2009
Sale price $462,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,226

Lot & Building Information for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,199
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.467
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Mahopac

Other Property Data for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,199 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562,600, the tax amount paid for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $15,226.

When was 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 06/02/2009 for $462,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2009 $462,500
07/14/1998 $249,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2009 - D
06/18/2009 - R
Deed
07/14/1998 - D
07/30/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,226
Market value $562,600
Assessed value $562,600

Assessment History for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $525,800 $525,800 27.0639 $14,230 -7.41%
2024 $500,800 $500,800 30.69 $15,370 +1.83%
2023 $451,200 $451,200 33.45 $15,093 +1.65%
2022 $409,600 $409,600 36.25 $14,848 +2.99%
2021 $397,700 $397,700 36.25 $14,417 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.51
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.17
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.17
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.28
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.28

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.78
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.86
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.91
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.94
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.17

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.78
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.86
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.17
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 2.80
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 3.92

Neighbors for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 26 Walton Drive, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Hillside Ter, Mahopac 1,946 11/29/2021 $500,500
103 Kia Ora Blvd, Mahopac 1,926 08/26/2022 $550,000
39 Wilderness Trl, Carmel 3,560 02/08/2022 $675,000
38 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac 1,476 03/24/2005 $352,000
36 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac 1,476
6 Birch Ln, Mahopac 2,132 05/25/2004 $435,000
99 Kia Ora Blvd, Mahopac 2,002 01/09/2023 $326,000
48 Wilderness Trl, Carmel 4,284 08/07/2008 $1,045,000
40 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac 1,754 07/22/2020 $349,900
12 Walton Dr, Mahopac 2,319
22 Birch Ln, Mahopac 1,664 09/11/2015 $405,000
37 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac 1,476 04/13/1994 $140,000
29 Hillside Ter, Mahopac 2,072 08/08/2012 $340,000
39 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac 1,754 06/29/2017 $305,000
20 Wilderness Trl, Carmel 2,563 10/15/2018 $595,000
93 Kia Ora Blvd, Mahopac 1,372 02/24/2015 $242,500
534 Overlook Dr S, Mahopac 2,624 06/27/2025 $800,000
22 Walton Dr, Mahopac 1,261 10/22/2003 $292,000
3 Mountain View Dr, Mahopac 2,148 02/19/2016 $390,100
30 Walton Dr, Mahopac 861 06/16/2014 $1