Putnam County  »  10541  »  Mountain View Dr  »  3 Mountain View Dr

3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 87.5-2-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 02/19/2016
Sale price $390,100
Arm's length
Property tax $17,432

Lot & Building Information for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,148
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 214 ft X 190 ft
Frontage 214
Depth 190
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Mahopac

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644,100, the tax amount paid for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $17,431.

When was 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 02/19/2016 for $390,100.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2016 $390,100

Title Documents for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2016 - D
02/23/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,432
Market value $644,100
Assessed value $644,100

Assessment History for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $602,000 $602,000 27.0639 $16,292 -7.40%
2024 $573,300 $573,300 30.69 $17,595 +1.84%
2023 $516,500 $516,500 33.45 $17,277 +1.64%
2022 $468,900 $468,900 36.25 $16,998 +3.01%
2021 $455,200 $455,200 36.25 $16,501 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.45
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.12
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.22
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.25
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.25

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.76
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.88
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.91
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.91
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.22

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.76
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.91
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.22
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 2.85
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 3.96

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Hillside Ter, Mahopac 1,946 11/29/2021 $500,500
103 Kia Ora Blvd, Mahopac 1,926 08/26/2022 $550,000
38 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac 1,476 03/24/2005 $352,000
42 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac 1,476 09/16/2010 $1
10 Birch Ln, Mahopac 1,320 09/15/2003 $298,700
18 Birch Ln, Mahopac 1,760 08/02/2018 $395,000
6 Birch Ln, Mahopac 2,132 05/25/2004 $435,000
51 Hillside Ter, Mahopac 2,786 06/12/1997 $320,000
40 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac 1,754 07/22/2020 $349,900
63 Hillside Ter, Mahopac 2,596 07/29/2022 $650,000
26 Walton Dr, Mahopac 2,199 06/02/2009 $462,500
12 Walton Dr, Mahopac 2,319
57 Hillside Ter, Mahopac 3,105 06/11/2018
37 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac 1,476 04/13/1994 $140,000
20 Wilderness Trl, Carmel 2,563 10/15/2018 $595,000
39 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac 1,754 06/29/2017 $305,000
41 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac 1,476 02/18/2021 $340,000
14 Birch Ln, Mahopac 1,664 02/23/2005 $414,000
22 Walton Dr, Mahopac 1,261 10/22/2003 $292,000
534 Overlook Dr S, Mahopac 2,624 06/27/2025 $800,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 3 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report