Putnam County  »  10541  »  Mountain View Dr  »  36 Mountain View Dr

36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 87.9-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 08/21/2003
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,777

Lot & Building Information for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,874
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.443
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 195 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 195
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Mahopac

Other Property Data for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,874 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,000, the tax amount paid for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $14,776.

When was 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 08/21/2003 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2003 $400,000
02/04/1999 $1
04/30/1996 $179,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2003 - D
10/03/2003 - R
Deed
08/21/2003 - D
10/03/2003 - R
Deed
02/04/1999 - D
03/30/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/30/1996 - D
05/02/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,777
Market value $546,000
Assessed value $546,000

Assessment History for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,300 $510,300 27.0639 $13,811 -7.41%
2024 $486,000 $486,000 30.69 $14,915 +1.85%
2023 $437,800 $437,800 33.45 $14,644 +1.66%
2022 $397,400 $397,400 36.25 $14,406 +3.01%
2021 $385,800 $385,800 36.25 $13,985 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Mountain View Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.57
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.07
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.21
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.30
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.39

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.77
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.90
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.03
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.05
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.07

Nearest high schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.77
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.90
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.07
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 2.71
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 3.81