Putnam County  »  10512  »  Shindagen Hill Rd  »  142-144 Shindagen Hill Rd

142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 88.5-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel

Sale date 05/13/2016
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,405

Lot & Building Information for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,745
Total sqft 2,285
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 23.01
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 533
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel

How many square feet does 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 1,745 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1875 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $790,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2016 $500,000
10/19/2012 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2023 - D
05/04/2023 - R
Deed
05/13/2016 - D
05/24/2016 - R
Deed
10/19/2012 - D
12/18/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,405
Market value $790,900
Assessed value $790,900

Assessment History for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $739,200 $739,200 27.0639 $20,006 -7.41%
2024 $704,000 $704,000 30.69 $21,606 +1.85%
2023 $634,200 $634,200 33.45 $21,214 +1.65%
2022 $575,700 $575,700 36.25 $20,869 +3.01%
2021 $558,900 $558,900 36.25 $20,260 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 142-144 Shindagen Hill Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
820 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel 06/04/2015 $1
800 Croton Falls Rd, Carmel 1,548 06/07/2019 $450,000
122 Hemlock Ter, Carmel 2,112 11/17/2023 $541,000
9 Lovely Ln, Carmel 3,029 06/01/1998 $357,000
56 Hillside Ter, Mahopac 2,678 12/07/2006 $690,000
20 McMillan Ave, Mahopac 1,728 09/23/1999 $205,100
15 Lovely Ln, Carmel 2,917 12/09/2004 $678,000
26 McMillan Ave, Mahopac 2,146
168 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel 944 02/29/1996 $1