Putnam County  »  10512  »  Hemlock Ter  »  122 Hemlock Ter

122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 88.7-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Sale date 11/17/2023
Sale price $541,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,999

Lot & Building Information for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Building sqft 2,112
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.03
Frontage 365
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

• • Improvements for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512?

122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570,400, the tax amount paid for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 is $13,998.

When was 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 11/17/2023 for $541,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2023 $541,000
02/03/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Deed
05/02/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Deed
01/11/2019 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Deed
02/03/1996 - D
02/05/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,999
Market value $570,400
Assessed value $570,400

Assessment History for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $549,900 $549,900 24.5419 $13,496 +1.52%
2024 $468,400 $468,400 28.38 $13,293 +7.44%
2023 $422,000 $422,000 29.32 $12,373 +4.68%
2022 $382,900 $382,900 30.87 $11,820 +2.35%
2021 $371,700 $371,700 31.07 $11,549 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 122 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.61
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 3.04
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.19
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.22
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.73

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.50
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.19
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.43
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.71
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.73

Nearest high schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.19
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.43
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.73
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.73