Putnam County  »  10512  »  Hortontown Hill Rd  »  151 Hortontown Hill Rd

151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 9-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel

Sale date 01/15/2021
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,236

Lot & Building Information for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,104
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.15
Frontage 634
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510,000, the tax amount paid for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $21,235.

When was 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 01/15/2021 for $410,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2021 $410,000
09/19/2011 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2021 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Deed
09/19/2011 - D
10/04/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,236
Market value $510,000
Assessed value $510,000

Assessment History for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $501,453 $345,000 41.6386 $14,365 +38.06%
2024 $501,453 $345,000 30.16 $10,405 -12.48%
2023 $412,186 $345,000 34.46 $11,889 -6.66%
2022 $381,005 $345,000 36.92 $12,737 -1.89%
2021 $378,082 $345,000 37.63 $12,982 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 2.08
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 2.13
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 2.60
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.00
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.00

Nearest middle schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 2.08
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 2.13
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 2.60
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.00
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.29

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 2.08
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 2.13
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 3.18
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 3.19
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 8.14

Neighbors for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 151 Hortontown Hill Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Long Mountain CT, Kent 2,016 08/28/1998 $182,000
189 Hortontown Hill Rd, Kent 2,212 01/28/2010 $275,000
60 Dutchess Lake CT, Holmes 576 01/16/2015 $211,500
402 Hortontown Rd, Kent 2,964 06/26/2025 $589,100
28-30 Hortontown Hts, Carmel 3,606 10/19/2007 $460,000
9 Long Mountain CT, Carmel 2,779 03/20/2014 $350,000
7 Long Mountain CT, Kent 3,974 01/16/2008 $850,000
73 Hortontown Hill Rd, Carmel 1,192 05/23/2016
344 Long Hill Rd, Kent 10/05/1994 $85,000
400 Hortontown Hill Rd, Carmel 3,776 12/13/2017 $650,000
63 Hortontown Hill Rd, Carmel 1,840 03/12/2019 $315,000
56 Dutchess Lake CT, Holmes 1,472 06/20/2012 $511,545
38 Dutchess Lake CT, Holmes 1,856 10/18/2024 $665,000
3 Long Mountain CT, Kent 1,978
121-123 Hortontown Hill Rd, Carmel 1,728 09/15/2016 $175,000
75 Hortontown Hill Rd, Carmel 12/18/2024 $43,000
36 Dutchess Lake CT, Holmes 480 11/13/2024 $105,000
501 Hortontown Rd, Carmel 676 04/04/2007 $1
216 Long Hill Rd, Kent 2,004 06/23/2000 $300,000
59 Hortontown Hill Rd, Carmel 1,029 08/06/2015 $220,000