Putnam County  »  10512  »  N Knapp CT  »  87 N Knapp CT

87 North Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

87 North Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 North Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 9-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel

Sale date 11/14/2002
Sale price $62,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,451

Lot & Building Information for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel

Building sqft 483
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.89
Frontage 411
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel

• • Improvements for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 483 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512?

87 North Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $275,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2002 $62,500
03/20/2002 $500
07/27/1998 $64,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2002 - D
11/22/2002 - R
Deed
03/20/2002 - D
06/12/2002 - R
Deed
07/27/1998 - D
08/07/1998 - R
Deed
03/02/1998 - D
03/02/1998 - R
Deed
11/05/1993 - D
11/16/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,451
Market value $275,000
Assessed value $275,000

Assessment History for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,238 $204,500 41.6386 $8,515 +38.06%
2024 $297,238 $204,500 30.16 $6,168 -12.48%
2023 $244,325 $204,500 34.46 $7,047 -6.66%
2022 $225,842 $204,500 36.92 $7,550 -1.89%
2021 $224,110 $204,500 37.63 $7,695 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 87 North Knapp Court, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 N Knapp CT, Carmel 1,747 05/29/2002 $239,000
4 Long Mountain CT, Kent 3,056 09/15/2006 $365,000
5 Long Mountain CT, Kent 2,016 08/28/1998 $182,000
39 N Knapp CT, Carmel 1,640 12/07/2012
320 Hortontown Rd, Carmel 3,960 03/06/2019 $252,450
92 Long Mountain CT, Kent 405
28-30 Hortontown Hts, Carmel 3,606 10/19/2007 $460,000
402 Hortontown Rd, Kent 2,964 06/26/2025 $589,100
25 N Knapp CT, Carmel 1,412
308 Hortontown Rd, Carmel 1,771 08/21/2023