Putnam County  »  10512  »  N Horsepound Rd  »  1167 N Horsepound Rd

1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 12-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Sale date 09/27/2023
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,966

Lot & Building Information for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 4.1
Frontage 358
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

What is the market value of 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

The current market value is $1,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2023 $725,000
06/25/2021 $300,000
11/27/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2023 - D
10/02/2023 - R
Deed
06/25/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Deed
05/27/2021 - D
05/27/2021 - R
Deed
03/13/2020 - D
06/18/2020 - R
Deed
11/27/2006 - D
01/26/2007 - R
Deed
08/17/2004 - D
09/09/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $49,966
Market value $1,200,000
Assessed value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $154,360 $106,200 41.6386 $4,422 +38.06%
2024 $154,360 $106,200 30.16 $3,203 -12.48%
2023 $126,882 $106,200 34.46 $3,660 +17.72%
2022 $92,987 $84,200 36.92 $3,109 -1.89%
2021 $92,274 $84,200 37.63 $3,168 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1167 North Horsepound Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1242-1244 Route 52, Carmel 2,155 09/19/2025 $1,092,307
174 Church Hill Rd, Carmel 1,544 06/02/1999 $11
1213 Route 52, Carmel 15,990 12/23/2005 $1
46 Bowen CT, Carmel 1,462
175 Bowen Rd, Carmel
181 Bowen Rd, Carmel
173 Bowen Rd, Carmel 09/21/2011
1320 Route 52, Carmel 3,420 11/02/2018
581 Ludingtonville Rd, Carmel 1,894 04/20/2018
177 Bowen Rd, Carmel
1264 Route 52, Carmel 05/30/2019 $2,800,000