Putnam County  »  10512  »  N Horsepound Rd  »  1118 N Horsepound Rd

1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 12-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Sale date 08/31/2021
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Building sqft 11,760
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 3.42
Frontage 675
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1960 and has a total of 11,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,115,000, the tax amount paid for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $88,065.

When was 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 08/31/2021 for $460,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2021 $460,000

Title Documents for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Deed
01/30/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $88,066
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,115,000
Assessed value $2,115,000

Assessment History for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,382,397 $1,639,089 41.6386 $68,249 +38.06%
2024 $2,382,397 $1,639,089 30.16 $49,435 -12.48%
2023 $1,958,290 $1,639,089 34.46 $56,483 -6.66%
2022 $1,810,148 $1,639,089 36.92 $60,515 -1.89%
2021 $1,796,262 $1,639,089 37.63 $61,679 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1118 North Horsepound Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1062 N Horsepound Rd, Carmel 2,456 05/16/2017 $354,000
71 Bowen Rd, Carmel 3,708 08/22/2002 $87,500
5 Fairview CT, Carmel 1,735 10/09/2019 $260,000
26 Shenandoah CT, Carmel 1,596 10/09/2015 $300,000
1416 Route 301, Carmel
18 Forest CT, Carmel 4,138 02/17/2012
1315 Route 52, Carmel 3,044 11/11/2005 $1
1277 Route 52, Carmel 928
1072 N Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,306 11/14/2017
51 Laurel Mountain CT, Carmel 2,020 04/27/2006 $570,000