Putnam County  »  10512  »  Whang Hollow Rd  »  67 Whang Hollow Rd

67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 21-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel

Property tax $39,973

Lot & Building Information for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,381
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.16
Frontage 349
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,381 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $960,000, the tax amount paid for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $39,973.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $39,973
Market value $960,000
Assessed value $960,000

Assessment History for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $701,628 $482,720 41.6386 $20,100 +38.06%
2024 $701,628 $482,720 30.16 $14,559 -12.48%
2023 $576,726 $482,720 34.46 $16,635 -6.66%
2022 $533,098 $482,720 36.92 $17,822 -13.89%
2021 $602,740 $550,000 37.63 $20,697 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.05
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.05
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 1.96
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 1.98
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.72

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.05
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.72
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.71
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.72
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 6.07

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.59
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.71
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.72
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 5.92
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 7.27

Neighbors for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 67 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
186 Nimham Rd, Carmel 540
22 Smalley Corners Rd, Carmel 1,216 05/27/2025 $425,000
12 Smalley Corners Rd, Carmel 1,080 04/29/2021 $308,000
260 Nimham Rd, Carmel 624 06/02/2022 $280,000
280 Nimham Rd, Carmel 2,434 10/22/2001 $80,000
812 Gipsy Trail Rd, Carmel 2,164 10/15/2001 $343,000
955 Gipsy Trail Rd, Carmel 1,134
24 Smalley Corners Rd, Carmel 2,128 06/04/2020 $475,000
190 Nimham Rd, Carmel 1,410 05/11/2023
85 Whang Hollow Rd, Carmel 2,316 04/05/2022 $950,000
2280 Route 301, Carmel
806 Gipsy Trail Rd, Carmel 1,262 10/16/2025 $425,000
504 E Boyds Rd, Carmel 1,806 09/24/2020 $450,000
961 Gipsy Trail Rd, Carmel 1,700 06/20/2013 $275,000
26 Smalley Corners Rd, Carmel 1,972 12/02/2013 $380,000
2381 Route 301, Carmel 1,840 08/24/2007 $492,500
32 Chief Nimham Dr, Carmel 816
61 Whang Hollow Rd, Carmel 2,294 06/20/2003 $133,900
2379 Route 301, Carmel 2,140 11/21/2005 $550,000
2407 Route 301, Carmel 1,976 08/20/2008 $390,000