85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Kent |
| Neighborhood | Lake Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 21-1-38 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel
| Sale date | 04/05/2022 |
| Sale price | $950,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $56,004 |
Lot & Building Information for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 2,316 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.05 |
| Frontage | 150 |
| Year built | 1989 |
| Year last altered | 2022 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
Other Property Data for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel
- • Improvements for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel
85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,316 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,345,000, the tax amount paid for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $56,003.
When was 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 04/05/2022 for $950,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $56,004 |
| Market value | $1,345,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,345,000 |
Assessment History for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $728,488 | $501,200 | 41.6386 | $20,869 | +38.06% |
| 2024 | $728,488 | $501,200 | 30.16 | $15,116 | -12.48% |
| 2023 | $598,805 | $501,200 | 34.46 | $17,271 | -6.66% |
| 2022 | $553,506 | $501,200 | 36.92 | $18,504 | -1.89% |
| 2021 | $549,260 | $501,200 | 37.63 | $18,860 | -2.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Whang Hollow Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 0.99 |
| Kent Primary School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 366 | 1.89 |
| Kent Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 394 | 1.90 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 3.77 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 4 | 5.65 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1, 3, 5, 8-12 | 0 | 5.66 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 6.11 |
Nearest high schools