Putnam County  »  10512  »  Friend Ln  »  38 Friend Ln

38 Friend Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

38 Friend Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Friend Lane, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Friend Lane, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 21.18-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel

Property tax $24,142

Lot & Building Information for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 21
Frontage 311
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel

• • Improvements for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Friend Lane, Carmel

What is the assessed value of 38 Friend Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $579,800, the tax amount paid for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 is $24,142.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,142
Market value $579,800
Assessed value $579,800

Assessment History for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $577,907 $397,600 41.6386 $16,556 +38.06%
2024 $577,907 $397,600 30.16 $11,992 -12.48%
2023 $475,030 $397,600 34.46 $13,701 -6.66%
2022 $439,094 $397,600 36.92 $14,679 -1.89%
2021 $435,726 $397,600 37.63 $14,962 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Friend Lane, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.06
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.06
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.44
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.45
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.90

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.06
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.90
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.62
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.62
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 6.33

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.58
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.62
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.62
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 6.21