Putnam County  »  10512  »  Old Orchard CT  »  8 Old Orchard CT

8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 21.18-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel

Sale date 10/09/2025
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,932

Lot & Building Information for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel

Building sqft 1,809
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Frontage 158
Year built 1945
Year last altered 2012
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel

• • Improvements for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, NY 10512?

8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,809 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $935,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, NY 10512 is $38,932.

When was 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 10/09/2025 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2025 $900,000
12/29/2021 $850,000
05/24/2010 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/09/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Deed
10/09/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Deed
12/29/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Deed
12/29/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Deed
05/24/2010 - D
06/02/2010 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/24/2010 - D
06/02/2010 - R
Deed
05/24/2010 - D
06/02/2010 - R
Deed
05/24/2010 - D
06/02/2010 - R
Deed
05/18/1999 - D
05/18/1999 - R
Deed
05/18/1999 - D
05/18/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,932
Market value $935,000
Assessed value $935,000

Assessment History for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $835,901 $575,100 41.6386 $23,946 +38.06%
2024 $835,901 $575,100 30.16 $17,345 -12.48%
2023 $687,097 $575,100 34.46 $19,818 -6.66%
2022 $635,119 $575,100 36.92 $21,233 -1.89%
2021 $630,247 $575,100 37.63 $21,641 -18.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Old Orchard Court, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.25
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.25
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.45
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.47
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.72

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.25
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.72
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.82
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.82
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 6.16

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.38
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.82
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.82
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 6.05