83 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
83 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83 Route 311, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Kent |
| Parcel ID | 22.74-1-60 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Route 311, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/09/2019 |
| Sale price | $246,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,283 |
Lot & Building Information for 83 Route 311, Carmel
| Building sqft | 1,092 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.22 |
| Frontage | 130 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 83 Route 311, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 83 Route 311, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 83 Route 311, Carmel
83 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $319,000, the tax amount paid for 83 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 is $13,282.
When was 83 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?83 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 07/09/2019 for $246,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 83 Route 311, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Route 311, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/2019 | $246,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 83 Route 311, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83 Route 311, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 83 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,283 |
| Market value | $319,000 |
| Assessed value | $319,000 |
Assessment History for 83 Route 311, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Route 311, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $315,262 | $216,900 | 41.6386 | $9,031 | +38.06% |
| 2024 | $315,262 | $216,900 | 30.16 | $6,542 | -12.48% |
| 2023 | $259,140 | $216,900 | 34.46 | $7,474 | -6.66% |
| 2022 | $239,536 | $216,900 | 36.92 | $8,008 | -1.89% |
| 2021 | $237,699 | $216,900 | 37.63 | $8,162 | -2.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Route 311, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Route 311, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Primary School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 366 | 1.91 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 1.99 |
| Kent Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 394 | 2.04 |
| John F Kennedy Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 599 | 3.52 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 3.55 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 1.99 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 3.55 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 3.66 |
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 240 | 5.27 |
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 206 | 5.57 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 2.99 |
| Brewster High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 3.41 |
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 240 | 5.27 |
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 206 | 5.57 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 5.58 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 83 Route 311, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 83 Route 311, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 101 Route 311, Carmel | 2,580 | 09/11/2003 | $400,000 |
| 21 Beekman Dr, Carmel | 1,225 | 09/11/2018 | $140,000 |
| 717 Route 52, Carmel | 1,566 | 12/09/2003 | $282,000 |
| 1 Princeton Rd, Carmel | 1,416 | 05/20/2010 | |
| 3 Princeton Rd, Carmel | 737 | ||
| 7 Sussex Rd, Carmel | 1,800 | 12/22/2022 | $265,000 |
| 2 Harvard Dr, Carmel | 1,552 | 03/26/2021 | |
| 3 Longfellow Dr, Carmel | 949 | 06/25/1998 | $1 |
| 17 Beekman Dr, Carmel | 1,285 | 01/20/2022 | |
| 212 N Terry Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,206 | 07/15/2016 | $255,000 |
| 94 Clarkson Rd, Carmel | 774 | 09/13/2022 | |
| 35 Byram Rd, Carmel | 1,462 | 09/30/2004 | $262,500 |
| 3 Ogden Rd, Carmel | 624 | ||
| 25 Putnam Dr, Carmel | 1,248 | 09/12/2011 | |
| 11 Beekman Dr, Carmel | 1,360 | ||
| 1 Ogden Rd, Carmel | 1,456 | ||
| 222 N Terry Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,193 | 02/02/2022 | |
| 5 Princeton Rd, Carmel | 858 | 04/20/2017 | |
| 92 Clarkson Rd, Carmel | |||
| 76 Longfellow Dr, Carmel | 868 | 01/18/2023 | $210,000 |