Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 52  »  422 Route 52

422 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

422 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

422 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 422 Route 52, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.72-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 422 Route 52, Carmel

Sale date 06/21/2019
Sale price $172,500
Arm's length
Property tax $17,696

Lot & Building Information for 422 Route 52, Carmel

Building sqft 1,288
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 105 ft X 93 ft
Frontage 105
Depth 93
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 28%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 422 Route 52, Carmel

• • Improvements for 422 Route 52, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 422 Route 52, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 422 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 422 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 1,288 square feet and a current price per square foot of $133.

What is the year built & the current market value of 422 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512?

422 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $425,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 422 Route 52, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 422 Route 52, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2019 $172,500
02/15/2006 $345,000
09/02/2004 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 422 Route 52, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 422 Route 52, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2019 - D
06/21/2019 - R
Deed
02/15/2006 - D
02/17/2006 - R
Deed
09/02/2004 - D
09/23/2004 - R
Deed
04/03/2002 - D
05/07/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 422 Route 52, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 422 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,696
Market value $425,000
Assessed value $425,000

Assessment History for 422 Route 52, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 422 Route 52, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,647 $289,405 41.6386 $12,050 +38.06%
2024 $420,647 $289,405 30.16 $8,728 -12.48%
2023 $345,765 $289,405 34.46 $9,973 -6.66%
2022 $319,608 $289,405 36.92 $10,685 -1.89%
2021 $317,156 $289,405 37.63 $10,890 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 422 Route 52, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 422 Route 52, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 422 Route 52, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 422 Route 52, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Pleasant Dr, Carmel 1,540 05/09/2025
10 MT Hope Rd, Carmel 1,988 05/30/2003 $285,000
15 MT Hope Rd, Carmel 1,420 03/17/2020
418 Route 52, Carmel 5,638 11/16/1993 $270,000
17 MT Hope Rd, Carmel 1,893 11/20/2015 $305,000
406 Route 52, Carmel 4,048 09/26/2014 $40,000
13 Hillside Rd, Carmel 640 11/01/2013 $95,000
5 Briarcliff Rd, Carmel 1,128 02/18/2016 $150,000
7-9 Ashburton Rd, Carmel 782 10/17/2025 $350,000
9 Hillside Rd, Carmel 650 03/31/2025