Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 52  »  418 Route 52

418 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

418 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

418 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 418 Route 52, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.72-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 418 Route 52, Carmel

Sale date 11/16/1993
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 418 Route 52, Carmel

Building sqft 5,638
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 180 ft X 97 ft
Frontage 180
Depth 97
Year built 1945
Year last altered 1995
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 418 Route 52, Carmel

• • Improvements for 418 Route 52, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 418 Route 52, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 418 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512?

418 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1945 and has a total of 5,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 418 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $720,000, the tax amount paid for 418 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 is $29,979.

When was 418 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

418 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 11/16/1993 for $270,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 418 Route 52, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 418 Route 52, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/1993 $270,000

Title Documents for 418 Route 52, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/1993 - D
11/30/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 418 Route 52, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 418 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $29,980
Current property tax $0
Market value $720,000
Assessed value $720,000

Assessment History for 418 Route 52, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 418 Route 52, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $668,605 $460,000 41.6386 $19,154 +38.06%
2024 $668,605 $460,000 30.16 $13,874 -12.48%
2023 $549,582 $460,000 34.46 $15,852 +14.27%
2022 $414,935 $375,724 36.92 $13,872 -1.89%
2021 $411,752 $375,724 37.63 $14,138 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 418 Route 52, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 418 Route 52, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 418 Route 52, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 418 Route 52, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Pleasant Dr, Carmel 1,540 05/09/2025
10 MT Hope Rd, Carmel 1,988 05/30/2003 $285,000
10 Jay CT, Carmel 1,100 05/27/2009
15 MT Hope Rd, Carmel 1,420 03/17/2020
17 MT Hope Rd, Carmel 1,893 11/20/2015 $305,000
406 Route 52, Carmel 4,048 09/26/2014 $40,000
422 Route 52, Carmel 1,288 06/21/2019 $172,500
13 Hillside Rd, Carmel 640 11/01/2013 $95,000
5 Briarcliff Rd, Carmel 1,128 02/18/2016 $150,000
7-9 Ashburton Rd, Carmel 782 10/17/2025 $350,000