Putnam County  »  10512  »  Peekskill Hollow Rd  »  1217 Peekskill Hollow Rd

1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 42-2-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel

Current property tax $21,561

Lot & Building Information for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,381
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.44
Frontage 186
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,381 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551,000, the tax amount paid for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $22,942.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,943
Current property tax $21,561
Market value $551,000
Assessed value $551,000

Assessment History for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $515,407 $354,600 41.6386 $14,765 +38.06%
2024 $515,407 $354,600 30.16 $10,695 -12.48%
2023 $423,656 $354,600 34.46 $12,220 -6.66%
2022 $391,607 $354,600 36.92 $13,092 -1.89%
2021 $388,603 $354,600 37.63 $13,344 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.13
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.13
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.39
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.45
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.45

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.45
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 4.91
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 5.05
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 5.18
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 5.43

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 4.31
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 5.18
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 6.34
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 6.37
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 7.95

Neighbors for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1217 Peekskill Hollow Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Gordon Rd, Carmel 1,200 07/13/2007 $370,000
49 Dingley Rd, Carmel 1,209 10/30/2024 $315,000
34 Lottie Rd, Carmel 780
1280 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Carmel 2,932 08/06/1996 $115,000
32 Gordon Rd, Carmel 1,568
114-118 Gordon Rd, Carmel 1,998
76 Seifert Ln, Putnam Valley 2,178
1100 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Carmel 2,316 03/08/2024 $450,000
1347 Barrett Cir W, Carmel 2,978 12/15/1999 $725,000
154 Gordon Rd, Carmel 1,850 10/20/2006 $1
170 Waywayanda CT, Carmel 2,901 07/29/2016 $65,000
1376 Barrett Cir W, Carmel 3,635 02/05/2010
1213 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Carmel 1,775 02/01/1996 $145,000
14 Gordon Rd, Carmel 1,160
140 Gordon Rd, Carmel 776 11/11/1994 $64,000
80 Seifert Ln, Putnam Valley 2,993 02/12/2020
32 Lottie Rd, Carmel 780 03/03/2006 $110,000
1227 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Carmel 1,978 12/05/2014
4 Wixon Rd, Carmel 05/04/2015
100 Kittredge Dr, Carmel