Putnam County  »  10512  »  Barrett Cir W  »  1096 Barrett Cir W

1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 42.8-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Sale date 11/06/2000
Sale price $751,000
Arm's length
Property tax $93,687

Lot & Building Information for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Building sqft 4,423
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Frontage 212
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512?

1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 2002 and has a total of 4,423 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,250,000, the tax amount paid for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 is $93,686.

When was 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold?

1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 08/08/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2000 $751,000

Title Documents for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Deed
11/06/2000 - D
11/13/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $93,687
Market value $2,250,000
Assessed value $2,250,000

Assessment History for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,577,035 $1,085,000 41.6386 $45,178 +38.06%
2024 $1,577,035 $1,085,000 30.16 $32,724 -12.48%
2023 $1,296,296 $1,085,000 34.46 $37,389 -15.48%
2022 $1,323,164 $1,198,125 36.92 $44,235 -1.89%
2021 $1,313,014 $1,198,125 37.63 $45,085 -10.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.88
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.88
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.17
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.17
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.62

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.17
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.68
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 4.93
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 5.09
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 5.21

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.57
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 5.21
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 6.61
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 6.64
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 7.25

Neighbors for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1096 Barrett Cir W, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
710 Golf Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,945 08/14/2017
698 Golf Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,704 08/18/2020 $527,500
1094 Barrett Cir W, Carmel 1,752 01/17/2014 $935,000
76 Haviland Rd, Carmel 2,269 07/22/2022 $10
678 Golf Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,560 02/06/2019 $547,300
1244 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Carmel 1,470 02/16/2017
696 Golf Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,607 02/03/2017 $390,000
49 Eastview Dr, Carmel
45 China Circle CT, Carmel 1,792
60 Haviland Rd, Carmel 660 09/19/2002 $1
706 Golf Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,454
5 China Circle CT, Carmel 3,948 03/27/2015 $1,250,000
718 Golf Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,041 02/16/2016
1090 Barrett Cir W, Carmel 05/02/2019 $150,000
1092 Barrett Cir W, Carmel 2,513 11/25/2014 $750,000
72 Haviland Rd, Carmel 1,276 09/08/2005 $354,000
31 China Circle CT, Carmel 3,625 12/28/2001 $668,000
44 Union Rd, Carmel 752 09/24/2018 $230,000
40 Union Rd, Carmel 1,824 09/22/2011
15 China Circle CT, Carmel 1,872 03/22/1996 $302,000