Putnam County  »  3182 Route 9

3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood North Highland
Parcel ID 27.12-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring

Sale date 01/16/2019
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $61,373

Lot & Building Information for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring

Building sqft 12,960
Total sqft 19,581
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2.92
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 308
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 60%

Other Property Data for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring

How many sq. ft. does 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 has a total of 12,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $270.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,659,276.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2019 $3,500,000
10/15/2007 $1,400,000
11/12/2002 $960,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/2019 - D
01/24/2019 - R
Deed
10/15/2007 - D
10/29/2007 - R
Deed
11/12/2002 - D
11/21/2002 - R
Deed
01/02/1996 - D
01/02/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $61,373
Market value $3,659,276
Assessed value $1,122,300

Assessment History for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,324,348 $1,122,300 54.685 $61,373 +187.66%
2024 $3,186,542 $1,122,300 19.01 $21,335 -8.34%
2023 $2,852,097 $1,122,300 20.74 $23,277 -9.11%
2022 $2,516,368 $1,122,300 22.82 $25,611 +0.48%
2021 $2,513,550 $1,122,300 22.71 $25,487 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 47.1
Average household income $186,552
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,213
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $635,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $645,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring

Here are the neighbors for 3166-3182 Route 9, Cold Spring.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Downey Ln, Cold Spring 2,303 04/29/2016 $563,250
3 Downey Ln, Cold Spring 1,624 12/15/2017 $625,000
3110 Route 9, Cold Spring 936 12/23/2002 $225,000
3021 Route 9, Cold Spring 10,069 04/10/2007 $860,000
3154 Route 9, Cold Spring 3,027 06/26/2024 $620,074
3027 Route 9, Cold Spring 20,316 09/24/1998 $663,500
3164 Route 9, Cold Spring 1,728 05/10/2002 $365,000
18 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 1,488 10/06/2004 $1
36 Downey Ln, Cold Spring 1,946 06/05/2024 $1,020,000