Putnam County  »  10524  »  Old Albany Post Rd  »  927 Old Albany Post Rd

927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 60-2-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Sale date 10/31/1995
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $71,469

Lot & Building Information for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Building sqft 4,862
Total sqft 8,262
Building class Estate (250)
Acreage 116.57
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 1,128
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 5
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1963 and has a total of 4,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,817,450, the tax amount paid for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $71,468.

When was 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 10/31/1995 for $2,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/1995 $2,100,000

Title Documents for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/1995 - D
10/31/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $71,469
Market value $5,925,823
Assessed value $1,817,450

Assessment History for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,383,442 $1,817,450 39.3236 $71,469 +193.46%
2024 $5,160,278 $1,817,450 13.4 $24,354 -7.65%
2023 $4,618,679 $1,817,450 14.51 $26,371 -6.99%
2022 $4,075,000 $1,817,450 15.6 $28,352 +1.17%
2021 $4,070,437 $1,817,450 15.42 $28,025 -0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 927 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.05
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.05
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.18
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.18
Haldane Elementary Middle School 6 Public K-5 292 2.94

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.05
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.18
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 2.94
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 3.45
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 3.75

Nearest high schools

Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 2.94
James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 4.87
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 5.13
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 5.22
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 5.22