Putnam County  »  10524  »  Spruce Ln  »  16 Spruce Ln

16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 60.14-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison

Current property tax $8,539

Lot & Building Information for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison

Building sqft 1,820
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.15
Frontage 136
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Split level
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 132
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison

• • Improvements for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, NY 10524?

16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,280, the tax amount paid for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 is $9,802.

When was 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold?

16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 08/15/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2017 - D
09/21/2017 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,803
Current property tax $8,539
Market value $812,781
Assessed value $249,280

Assessment History for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $738,389 $249,280 39.3236 $9,803 +193.46%
2024 $707,780 $249,280 13.4 $3,340 -7.65%
2023 $633,494 $249,280 14.51 $3,617 -6.99%
2022 $558,924 $249,280 15.6 $3,889 +1.17%
2021 $558,298 $249,280 15.42 $3,844 -0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Spruce Lane, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 0.62
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 0.62
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.03
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.03
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.15

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 0.62
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.15
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 2.25
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 2.37
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 2.71

Nearest high schools

Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 2.71
James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 3.42
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 4.54
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.54
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 5.31