Putnam County  »  10524  »  Garrison Woods Rd  »  27 Garrison Woods Rd

27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 50-2-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison

Current property tax $13,683

Lot & Building Information for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison

Building sqft 1,792
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.22
Frontage 76
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $357,895, the tax amount paid for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $14,073.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,074
Current property tax $13,683
Market value $1,166,922
Assessed value $357,895

Assessment History for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,060,116 $357,895 39.3236 $14,074 +193.46%
2024 $1,016,170 $357,895 13.4 $4,796 -7.65%
2023 $909,517 $357,895 14.51 $5,193 -6.99%
2022 $802,455 $357,895 15.6 $5,583 +1.17%
2021 $801,557 $357,895 15.42 $5,519 -0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Garrison Woods Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.93
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.93
Haldane Elementary Middle School 6 Public K-5 292 2.66
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.92
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.92

Nearest middle schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.93
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 2.66
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.92
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 3.70
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.02

Nearest high schools

Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 2.66
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 5.05
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 5.05
James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 5.73