Putnam County  »  10524  »  Route 9  »  1576 Route 9

1576 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

1576 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1576 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1576 Route 9, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 82.8-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1576 Route 9, Garrison

Current property tax $7,048

Lot & Building Information for 1576 Route 9, Garrison

Building sqft 1,727
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.535
Lot dimensions 175 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 175
Depth 100
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Cape cod
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 525
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1576 Route 9, Garrison

• • Improvements for 1576 Route 9, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1576 Route 9, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1576 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524?

1576 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,727 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1576 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,180, the tax amount paid for 1576 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 is $7,439.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1576 Route 9, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1576 Route 9, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1576 Route 9, Garrison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1576 Route 9, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 1576 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,439
Current property tax $7,048
Market value $616,824
Assessed value $189,180

Assessment History for 1576 Route 9, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1576 Route 9, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,367 $189,180 39.3236 $7,439 +193.46%
2024 $537,138 $189,180 13.4 $2,535 -7.65%
2023 $480,762 $189,180 14.51 $2,745 -6.99%
2022 $424,170 $189,180 15.6 $2,951 +1.17%
2021 $423,695 $189,180 15.42 $2,917 -0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1576 Route 9, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1576 Route 9, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.88
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.88
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 2.50
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.58
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.58

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.88
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 2.72
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.18
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.41
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.51

Nearest high schools

James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 2.92
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.52
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 4.51
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 4.71
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 4.76

Neighbors for 1576 Route 9, Garrison

Here are the neighbors for 1576 Route 9, Garrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
220 Old West Point Rd W, Garrison 1,304
1554 Route 9, Garrison
1550 Route 9, Garrison 2,470 10/29/2020 $282,000
1651 Atonement Ave, Garrison
1562 Route 9, Garrison 1,340
203 Old West Point Rd W, Garrison 1,008 07/17/2018 $495,000
1627 Route 9, Garrison 2,688 11/15/2019
1552 Graymoor Vlg, Garrison 02/20/2008 $6,025
188 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison 2,222 08/10/1994 $1
6 St Claire St, Garrison
15 Stone Ridge Rd, Garrison 1,248 04/06/2020
201 Old West Point Rd W, Garrison 1,488
1544 Route 9, Garrison 2,464 11/30/2017 $341,360
1519 Route 9, Garrison 03/30/1994 $75,000
1944 Route 9, Garrison 2,280 05/31/2023 $10
16 Atonement Ave, Garrison 1,290 10/21/2009 $375,000
1642 Route 9, Garrison 2,546 04/23/2008 $1
1558 Route 9, Garrison 1,288 11/27/2017 $262,000
1640 Atonement Ave, Garrison 03/04/2003 $1
1625 Route 9, Garrison 1,350 08/05/2013 $289,000