Putnam County  »  10524  »  Atonement Ave  »  16 Atonement Ave

16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 82.8-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison

Sale date 10/21/2009
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,890

Lot & Building Information for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison

Building sqft 1,290
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.353
Lot dimensions 99 ft X 155 ft
Frontage 99
Depth 155
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison

• • Improvements for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, NY 10524?

16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,165, the tax amount paid for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, NY 10524 is $7,281.

When was 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 10/21/2009 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2009 $375,000
09/23/1997 $174,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2009 - D
10/27/2009 - R
Deed
09/23/1997 - D
09/26/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,281
Current property tax $6,890
Market value $603,733
Assessed value $185,165

Assessment History for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $548,475 $185,165 39.3236 $7,281 +193.46%
2024 $525,738 $185,165 13.4 $2,481 -7.65%
2023 $470,559 $185,165 14.51 $2,687 -6.99%
2022 $415,168 $185,165 15.6 $2,889 +1.17%
2021 $414,703 $185,165 15.42 $2,855 -0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Atonement Avenue, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.89
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.89
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 2.42
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.64
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.64

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.89
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 2.78
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.20
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.45
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.47

Nearest high schools

James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 3.00
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.47
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 4.56