Putnam County  »  10524  »  Old Albany Post Rd  »  215 Old Albany Post Rd

215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 72.17-1-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Sale date 08/06/2004
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,150

Lot & Building Information for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Building sqft 3,549
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.44
Frontage 207
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,549 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,100, the tax amount paid for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $23,149.

When was 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold?

215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 10/14/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2004 $200,000
07/10/1995 $48,780
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Deed
08/06/2004 - D
08/13/2004 - R
Deed
07/10/1995 - D
07/10/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,150
Market value $1,076,296
Assessed value $330,100

Assessment History for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $977,784 $330,100 70.1289 $23,150 +196.03%
2024 $937,252 $330,100 23.69 $7,820 -7.89%
2023 $838,882 $330,100 25.72 $8,490 -12.22%
2022 $740,135 $330,100 29.3 $9,672 +0.21%
2021 $739,306 $330,100 29.24 $9,652 -2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.67
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.37
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.37
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.80
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.37
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.80
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.11
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 3.50
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.67

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.80
James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 3.75
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.12
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 4.63