Putnam County  »  10524  »  Old Highland Tpke  »  55 Old Highland Tpke

55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 82-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison

Sale date 12/21/1998
Sale price $344,181
Arm's length
Property tax $13,147

Lot & Building Information for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison

Building sqft 2,496
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.45
Frontage 162
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison

• • Improvements for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, NY 10524?

55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,335, the tax amount paid for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, NY 10524 is $13,147.

When was 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 12/21/1998 for $344,181.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/1998 $344,181
12/23/1997 $37,500
02/26/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/1998 - D
01/07/1999 - R
Deed
12/23/1997 - D
12/31/1997 - R
Deed
02/26/1996 - D
02/26/1996 - R
Deed
05/11/1993 - D
05/11/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,147
Market value $1,090,104
Assessed value $334,335

Assessment History for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $990,329 $334,335 39.3236 $13,147 +193.46%
2024 $949,276 $334,335 13.4 $4,480 -7.65%
2023 $849,644 $334,335 14.51 $4,851 -6.99%
2022 $749,630 $334,335 15.6 $5,216 +1.17%
2021 $748,791 $334,335 15.42 $5,155 -0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Old Highland Turnpike, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.38
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.38
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.67
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.67
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.68

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.38
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.67
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 2.72
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 2.77
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.58

Nearest high schools

James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 2.61
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.60
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 3.87