180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison |
| Zip code | 10524 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Philipstown |
| Neighborhood | Nelsonville |
| Parcel ID | 83.5-1-22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
| Sale date | 08/18/2020 |
| Sale price | $579,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,740 |
Lot & Building Information for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
| Building sqft | 3,517 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.4 |
| Frontage | 171 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lakeland |
Other Property Data for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
- • Improvements for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,517 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $224,450, the tax amount paid for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $15,740.
When was 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 08/18/2020 for $579,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
Access detailed property tax data for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,740 |
| Market value | $731,823 |
| Assessed value | $224,450 |
Assessment History for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $633,590 | $213,900 | 70.1289 | $15,001 | +196.03% |
| 2024 | $607,325 | $213,900 | 23.69 | $5,067 | -7.89% |
| 2023 | $543,583 | $213,900 | 25.72 | $5,502 | -12.22% |
| 2022 | $479,596 | $213,900 | 29.3 | $6,267 | +0.21% |
| 2021 | $479,059 | $213,900 | 29.24 | $6,254 | -2.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam Valley Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 554 | 1.62 |
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 2.55 |
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 2.55 |
| Putnam Valley Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 473 | 2.66 |
| St Columbanus School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 231 | 2.90 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 2.55 |
| Annsville Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-9 | 0 | 3.49 |
| Highland Falls Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-8 | 324 | 3.60 |
Nearest high schools