261 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
261 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 261 Route 9D, Garrison |
| Zip code | 10524 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Philipstown |
| Neighborhood | Manitou |
| Parcel ID | 89-1-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Route 9D, Garrison
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/09/2018 |
| Sale price | $605,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,365 |
Lot & Building Information for 261 Route 9D, Garrison
| Building sqft | 1,432 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.54 |
| Frontage | 180 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Attic | 336 |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Garrison |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 261 Route 9D, Garrison
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 261 Route 9D, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 261 Route 9D, Garrison
261 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,432 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 261 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $289,000, the tax amount paid for 261 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 is $11,364.
When was 261 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?261 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 04/09/2018 for $605,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 261 Route 9D, Garrison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Route 9D, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2018 | $605,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 261 Route 9D, Garrison
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 261 Route 9D, Garrison
Access detailed property tax data for 261 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,365 |
| Market value | $942,289 |
| Assessed value | $289,000 |
Assessment History for 261 Route 9D, Garrison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Route 9D, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $856,043 | $289,000 | 39.3236 | $11,365 | +193.46% |
| 2024 | $820,557 | $289,000 | 13.4 | $3,873 | -7.65% |
| 2023 | $734,435 | $289,000 | 14.51 | $4,193 | -6.99% |
| 2022 | $647,982 | $289,000 | 15.6 | $4,508 | +1.17% |
| 2021 | $647,256 | $289,000 | 15.42 | $4,456 | -0.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Route 9D, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Route 9D, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Montgomery Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 201 | 1.08 |
| Fort Montgomery Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 201 | 1.08 |
| Annsville Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-9 | 0 | 2.46 |
| Highland Falls Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-8 | 324 | 2.79 |
| Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 2.88 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annsville Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-9 | 0 | 2.46 |
| Highland Falls Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-8 | 324 | 2.79 |
| St Columbanus School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 231 | 3.48 |
| Assumption School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.69 |
| Peekskill Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 794 | 3.72 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James I O Neill High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 424 | 1.52 |
| Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 121 | 3.64 |
| Peekskill High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,017 | 3.85 |
| Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 4.26 |
| Hendrick Hudson High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 727 | 5.49 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 261 Route 9D, Garrison
Here are the neighbors for 261 Route 9D, Garrison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 High Ridge Rd, Garrison | 4,606 | 03/31/2025 | $3,722,500 |
| 9 Brant Ter, Garrison | 2,456 | 12/28/2001 | $309,900 |
| 7 Rochambeau Rd, Garrison | 1,356 | 11/08/2020 | |
| 22 Fern Hill Dr, Garrison | 3,445 | 12/02/2011 | $1,240,000 |
| 7 Brant Ter, Garrison | 2,344 | ||
| 136 Putnam Rd, Garrison | 748 | 01/31/2022 | |
| 5 Fern Hill Dr, Garrison | 1,408 | ||
| 64 Mountain Dr, Garrison | 3,053 | 12/12/2005 | $195,000 |
| 388 S Mountain Pass, Garrison | 1,936 | 11/15/2022 | $250,000 |
| 134 Putnam Rd, Garrison | 1,420 | 05/21/2007 | $340,000 |
| 396 S Mountain Pass, Garrison | 1,425 | ||
| 412 S Mountain Pass, Garrison | 1,272 | 07/16/2012 | $487,500 |
| 10 Brant Ter, Garrison | 1,660 | 07/25/2018 | $329,900 |
| 3 Brant Ter, Garrison | 1,836 | 05/07/2008 | $1 |
| 21 Fern Hill Dr, Garrison | 2,824 | 06/25/2013 | $795,000 |
| 9 Rochambeau Rd, Garrison | 1,768 | 05/27/2021 | $440,000 |
| 37 High Ridge Rd, Garrison | 1,320 | ||
| 1 Knox Ln, Garrison | 1,578 | ||
| 11 Rochambeau Rd, Garrison | 1,240 | ||
| 34 Mountain Dr, Garrison | 1,479 | 07/02/2025 | $436,200 |