Putnam County  »  10579  »  Sunset Hill Rd  »  166 Sunset Hill Rd

166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 61-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Current property tax $42

Lot & Building Information for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 3.04
Frontage 730
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

What is the market value of 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

The current market value is $176,837.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,334
Current property tax $42
Market value $176,837
Assessed value $173,300

Assessment History for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $173,300 $173,300 25.0075 $4,334 -7.93%
2024 $171,600 $171,600 27.43 $4,707 +1.94%
2023 $156,000 $156,000 29.6 $4,618 +3.21%
2022 $141,800 $141,800 31.55 $4,474 -1.74%
2021 $141,800 $141,800 32.11 $4,553 -1.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Sunset Hill Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.93
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.31
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.60
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.60
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 4.06

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.31
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.60
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.21
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.56
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 5.06

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.25
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.32
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 5.28
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 5.32