San Diego County  »  2988 1/2 Vista Way

Pacific Gateway Towers - 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside, CA 92056 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Pacific Gateway Towers - 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside, CA 92056
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside
Alternate address(es) 3144 1/2 Vista Way
Zip code 92056
County San Diego
Neighborhood Mira Costa

Sales & Tax Overview for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside

Sale date 02/22/2018
Sale price $15,190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $193,127

Lot & Building Information for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside

Building sqft 64,766
Building class 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22)
Acreage 5.16
Units 1
Year built 1984

Other Property Data for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside

How many sq. ft. does Pacific Gateway Towers - 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside, CA 92056 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22) located at Pacific Gateway Towers - 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside, CA 92056 has a total of 64,766 square feet and a current price per square foot of $234.

What is the year built & the current market value of Pacific Gateway Towers - 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside, CA 92056?

Pacific Gateway Towers - 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside, CA 92056 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,283,623.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2018 $15,190,000
08/15/2014 $6,850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/22/2018
08/15/2014 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for Pacific Gateway Towers - Pacific Gateway Towers - 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside, CA 92056. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $193,127
Market value $17,283,623

Assessment History for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,283,623 1.1174 $193,127 +1.94%
2024-2025 $16,944,730 1.1181 $189,459 +3.17%
2023-2024 $16,612,482 1.1054 $183,634 +1.53%
2022-2023 $16,286,748 1.1105 $180,864 -0.40%
2021-2022 $15,967,401 1.13721 $181,583 +2.16%

Permits for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oceanside residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$835,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$529
-1.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oceanside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oceanside and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oceanside and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,616
Median age 40.4
Average household income $127,893
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 19,761
Owner occupied units 68.0%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $779,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2988 1/2 Vista Way, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)