Putnam County  »  10541  »  Taurat Pl  »  19 Taurat Pl

19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 74.18-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac

Sale date 04/24/2015
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $13,488

Lot & Building Information for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,972
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.13
Frontage 239
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, NY 10541?

19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515,500, the tax amount paid for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $13,487.

When was 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 04/24/2015 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2015 $10
10/06/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2015 - D
05/14/2015 - R
Deed
10/06/2004 - D
10/12/2004 - R
Deed
08/31/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,488
Market value $526,020
Assessed value $515,500

Assessment History for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $515,500 $515,500 26.1645 $13,488 -2.43%
2024 $481,500 $481,500 28.71 $13,824 +1.70%
2023 $429,900 $429,900 31.62 $13,593 +1.62%
2022 $390,800 $390,800 34.23 $13,377 +1.87%
2021 $370,200 $370,200 35.47 $13,131 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Taurat Place, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.13
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.17
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.17
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.67
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 2.72

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.27
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.35
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.44
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.81
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.08

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.35
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.08
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.34
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.96