174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley |
| Zip code | 10579 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Putnam Valley |
| Neighborhood | Oscawana Lake |
| Parcel ID | 74.17-1-45 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley
| Current property tax | $15,011 |
Lot & Building Information for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley
| Building sqft | 2,400 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.11 |
| Frontage | 171 |
| Year built | 1985 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley
- • Improvements for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley
174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $609,100, the tax amount paid for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $15,936.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley
Access detailed property tax data for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $15,937 |
| Current property tax | $15,011 |
| Market value | $621,531 |
| Assessed value | $609,100 |
Assessment History for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $609,100 | $609,100 | 26.1645 | $15,937 | -2.44% |
| 2024 | $569,000 | $569,000 | 28.71 | $16,336 | +1.70% |
| 2023 | $508,000 | $508,000 | 31.62 | $16,063 | +1.62% |
| 2022 | $461,800 | $461,800 | 34.23 | $15,807 | +1.86% |
| 2021 | $437,500 | $437,500 | 35.47 | $15,518 | +1.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Barger Street, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 399 | 2.46 |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 463 | 2.54 |
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.65 |
| Putnam Valley Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 473 | 2.77 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,247 | 2.70 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 3.02 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.10 |
Nearest high schools