Putnam County  »  10579  »  Barger St  »  3 Barger St

3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 85-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley

Sale date 12/03/2024
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,065

Lot & Building Information for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 1,260
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.1
Frontage 250
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $449,900, the tax amount paid for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $11,065.

When was 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 12/03/2024 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2024 $450,000
08/30/1999 $132,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2024 - D
12/06/2024 - R
Deed
08/30/1999 - D
09/10/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,065
Market value $459,082
Assessed value $449,900

Assessment History for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $449,900 $449,900 24.5946 $11,065 -1.12%
2024 $420,200 $420,200 26.63 $11,190 -0.05%
2023 $375,200 $375,200 29.84 $11,196 +3.09%
2022 $341,100 $341,100 31.84 $10,861 +1.83%
2021 $323,200 $323,200 33 $10,666 +0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 1.05
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.23
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.23
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.82
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.87

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.23
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.26
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.87
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 3.50
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.84

Nearest high schools

Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 1.23
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 1.82
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 2.14
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 3.36
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.86

Neighbors for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley

Here are the neighbors for 3 Barger Street, Putnam Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Posey Rd, Putnam Valley 1,404
8 Todt Hl, Putnam Valley 2,997 11/30/2007 $625,000
4 Mill Pond Rd, Putnam Valley
1 Blueberry Ln, Putnam Valley 1,512 05/24/2024
10 Knob Hl, Putnam Valley 3,645
10 Todt Hl, Putnam Valley 1,584 09/08/2014 $350,000
81 Barger St, Putnam Valley 2,985 01/31/2003 $440,000
1 Barger St, Putnam Valley 2,131 11/03/2020 $410,000
9 Blueberry Ln, Putnam Valley 2,501 09/03/2021
7 Blueberry Ln, Putnam Valley 3,326 08/23/2001
5 Mueller Mountain Rd, Putnam Valley 1,938
12 Todt Hl, Putnam Valley 1,490
12 Mill Pond Rd, Putnam Valley 4,634 01/12/2010 $10
42 Mill St, Putnam Valley 3,056 07/25/2022 $859,000
12 Knob Hl, Putnam Valley 2,682 09/10/2019 $499,900
5 Blueberry Ln, Putnam Valley 3,432
3 Blueberry Ln, Putnam Valley 3,937 05/18/2016 $250,000
8 Mill Pond Rd, Putnam Valley 1,697 08/30/2019 $287,700
114 Barger St, Putnam Valley 1,652 03/27/2002 $319,000
11 Blueberry Ln, Putnam Valley 2,611 04/16/2013 $390,000