Putnam County  »  10579  »  Gardineer Rd  »  25 Gardineer Rd

25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 85.5-1-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 07/30/2025
Sale price $876,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,598

Lot & Building Information for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 2,688
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.11
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634,200, the tax amount paid for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $15,597.

When was 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 07/30/2025 for $876,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2025 $876,500
10/15/2002 $1
07/21/1998 $311,295
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2025 - D
08/12/2025 - R
Deed
11/05/2004 - D
05/19/2005 - R
Deed
10/15/2002 - D
01/30/2003 - R
Deed
07/21/1998 - D
08/03/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,598
Market value $647,143
Assessed value $634,200

Assessment History for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $634,200 $634,200 24.5946 $15,598 -1.13%
2024 $592,400 $592,400 26.63 $15,776 -0.04%
2023 $528,900 $528,900 29.84 $15,782 +3.09%
2022 $480,800 $480,800 31.84 $15,309 +1.84%
2021 $455,500 $455,500 33 $15,032 +0.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Gardineer Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 2.14
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.19
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.28
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.28
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.50

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.28
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.31
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.50
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.16
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.22

Nearest high schools

Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.30
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.43
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.22