Putnam County  »  10579  »  Florence Rd  »  32 Florence Rd

32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 85.5-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 02/03/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,046

Lot & Building Information for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 2,300
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Frontage 325
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524,500, the tax amount paid for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $12,899.

When was 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 02/03/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2003 $1
07/29/1994 $199,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2003 - D
03/11/2003 - R
Deed
07/29/1994 - D
08/03/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,900
Current property tax $12,046
Market value $535,204
Assessed value $524,500

Assessment History for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $524,500 $524,500 24.5946 $12,900 -1.12%
2024 $489,900 $489,900 26.63 $13,046 +2.25%
2023 $427,600 $427,600 29.84 $12,760 +3.10%
2022 $388,700 $388,700 31.84 $12,376 +1.83%
2021 $368,300 $368,300 33 $12,154 +0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Florence Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 2.12
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.21
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.21
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.25
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.40

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.21
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.30
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.40
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.26
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.33

Nearest high schools

Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.24
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.33
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.21