Putnam County  »  10541  »  Wood St  »  106 Wood St

106 Wood Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

106 Wood Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Wood Street, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Wood Street, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 85.7-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac

Sale date 11/17/1993
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,226

Lot & Building Information for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,987
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.84
Frontage 150
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 311
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Wood Street, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac, NY 10541?

106 Wood Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,987 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 Wood Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543,700, the tax amount paid for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $14,225.

When was 106 Wood Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 Wood Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 11/17/1993 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/1993 $1

Title Documents for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/1993 - D
12/01/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,226
Market value $554,796
Assessed value $543,700

Assessment History for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $543,700 $543,700 26.1645 $14,226 -2.42%
2024 $507,800 $507,800 28.71 $14,579 +1.69%
2023 $453,400 $453,400 31.62 $14,337 +1.61%
2022 $412,200 $412,200 34.23 $14,110 +1.87%
2021 $390,500 $390,500 35.47 $13,851 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Wood Street, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.74
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.08
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.08
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 2.52
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.83

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.12
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.17
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.31
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.57
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.01

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.17
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.99
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.42
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 3.81